MMO2124 - Post-medieval leat northwest of West Swinscombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval leat or water channel is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It is clearly man made and appears to divert water from the unnamed stream flowing through the Swincombe Farms to the surrounding fields.

Full Description

A probable post-medieval leat or water channel is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs in fields to the north and west of West Swincombe Farm, Challacombe. Beginning at approximately SS 6919 4184 and forming a junction with an unnamed stream or combe, the leat runs northeast to southwest following the contours of a south facing valley. Its total length appears to be approximately 640 metres. A direction of flow arrow on the modern Ordnance Survey map shows water flows from northeast to southwest, away from the unnamed stream. The leat is depicted on both the 1st Edition and modern Ordnance Survey map but is clearly man made. It appears to divert water from the unnamed stream which flows through the Swincombe Farms to the surrounding fields. It may have been constructed to supply irrigation for the fields, or drinking water for livestock. It may also have supplied a water meadow system, although no such system is visible. Further study is required. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]