MMO2120 - Post-medieval water meadow northeast of Higher Holwell (Monument)

A possible post-medieval water meadow is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork.

Full Description

A probable post-medieval leat or water channel is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in a field south of the A39, Parracombe. The leat, which is centred at approximately SS 6711 4420 on a fairly gentle north facing slope, runs approximately east to west for about 190 metres. Its form and position suggest it may represent the remains of a water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow, which used a series of approximately parallel gutters located on a slope to distribute flowing water evenly over the surface of the meadow. This prevented freezing in winter and encouraged early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock. A small spring shown on the modern Ordnance Survey 1:10000 map may have provided water for the system. Most catchwater meadows are believed to date to the post-medieval period, although it is possible that they were first developed in the medieval period. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]