MMO2119 - Post-medievael drainage ditch north of Church Lane (Monument)

Summary

A probable post medieval drainage ditch or leat is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It may or may not form part of the water supply for the former Tucking Mill at Sunnyside.

Full Description

A probable post-medieval drainage ditch or leat is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the north of Church Lane, Parracombe. The ditch, which is centred at approximately SS 6719 4487, runs approximately east-west, parrallel to Church Lane for 65 metres, before turning sharply 90 degrees towards Church Lane. It appears to channel water away from the spring in the field marked Churchtown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map downslope towards Church Lane. It seems unlikely that the ditch was constructed deliberately to bring water to the road, but its precise function is unclear. However, it may be related to the water supply for the former Tucking Mill at Sunnyside. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]