MMO2051 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary northwest of Challacombe Common (Monument)

Summary

A medieval or post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthworkmade up of at least three banks. It is likely that they were removed to create a larger field, possibly for grazing, prior to 1889.

Full Description

Low banks forming redundant boundaries in existing field system at SS 6773 4319, SS 6775 4307 and SS 6772 4334. Good on 1947 aerial photograph. [1,2] The northernmost and middle field boundaries are depicted on the Tithe Map for Challacombe but not the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The southernmost is not shown on either map. [3,4] A medieval or post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in a field to the northwest of Challacombe Common. Centred at approximately SS 6774 4331, three banks are visible, connecting to form the corners of three fields. The banks vary in length from 62 to 100 metres, and are between 1 and 2.5 metres wide. The banks appear to connect with the extant field boundaries in the area, and appear to divide an existing field into three smaller enclosures. The northern part of the boundary is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting that although the banks were laid out at the same time as the extant boundaries, at least some were abandoned prior to publication in 1889. It is likely that they were removed to create a larger field, possibly for grazing, prior to 1889. N.B. The NMP data did not record the two boundaries noted previously to the south. [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]