MMO2050 - Prehistoric hut circle north of the Chapman Barrows (Monument)

Summary

A possible prehistoric hut circle is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. The hut circle does not appear to be particularly well preserved and further examination is necessary.

Full Description

A possible prehistoric hut circle is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in fields to the north of Radworthy and The Chapman Barrows, Parracombe. The hut circle measures approximately 20 metres across and is located at approximately SS 6931 4400 on a northwest facing slope close to the summit of the Common. A possible entranceway is visible in the northeast of the scarp. There are a large number of Bronze Age monuments in the area, including settlement evidence. The hut circle does not appear to be particularly well preserved however, and further examination is necessary. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]