MMO2020 - Quarry east of Countisbury Village (Monument)

Summary

A small earthwork visible on aerial photographs to the east of Countisbury village is probably the remains of a quarry of post-medieval date.

Full Description

Earthworks visible on aerial photographs to the east of Countisbury village, centred on circa SS 7490 4972, are probably the remains of a quarry of post-medieval date. The possible quarry is composed of two shallow scoops divided by a curvilinear earthwork baulk or bank, approximately 8 metres in length. The earthworks cut and overly ridge and furrow of probable medieval date and are therefore potentially post-medieval in origin. However, a fence appears to enclose the northern half of the possible quarry on aerial photographs of 1952, which may indicate the earthworks are twentieth century in date. The earthworks have been almost completely levelled by 1972. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]