MMO1983 - Post-medieval quarry southwest of West Lyn Farm (Monument)

Summary

A quarry of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. The earthwork but can be seen to cut through earthworks of probable medieval date and therefore may be post-medieval in date.

Full Description

A quarry of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork, approximately 350 metres to the southwest of West Lyn Farm, at circa SS 7202 4817. The earthwork is not marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, but can be seen to cut through the earthworks of strip fields of probable medieval date and therefore may be post-medieval in origin. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]