MMO1979 - Post-medieval field barn or linhay east of Woody Lane (Monument)

Summary

The plan of a small rectangular structure, possibly a field barn or linhay of post-medieval date, can be seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1995.

Full Description

The plan of a small rectangular structure, possibly a field barn, linhay or other type of agricultural outbuilding of post-medieval date, can be seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1995, centred on circa SS 7306 4859 to the east of Woody Lane, Lynton and Lynmouth parish. This cropmark evidence for the possible structure is visible only on one run of vertical aerial photographs taken after the field was taken into arable cultivation, which occured at some point after 1952. The cropmark is very faint, but can be seen to define a rectangular feature approximately 17 metres long and 8 metres wide. A similar feature can be seen to the west of West Lyn. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]