MMO1972 - Post-medieval quarry or pillow mounds south of Myrtleberry Lane (Monument)

Summary

Low earthworks visible on the spur of a hill on aerial photographs may be the remains of a shallow quarry or possibly pillow mounds of post-medieval date.

Full Description

Two low and narrow earthwork mounds flanking a shallow pit can be seen on aerial photographs, centred on circa SS 7411 4845, approximately 40 metres to the south of Myrtleberry Lane, Lynton and Lynmouth parish. The function of the earthworks is unclear, but two possibilities are suggested here. Firstly, this may be the remains of a little worked extractive pit or quarry. Secondly, the narrow earthworks may be pillow mounds, the remains of a warren. Both interpretations are likely to date to the post-medieval period. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]