MMO1970 - Medieval or post-medieval quarry or building platform south of Barton Wood (Monument)

Summary

A possible quarry or small building platform of uncertain, but probably medieval or post-medieval date is visible as a pit or small terrace cut into the slope and a spoil heap, mound or earthwork terrace immediately below it.

Full Description

A possible quarry or small building platform of uncertain, but probably medieval or post-medieval date is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs on a north-facing slope above Waters Meet, Brendon parish, centred on circa SS 7470 4837. The feature comprises three elements, a sub-rectangular pit or small terrace, a large ovoid or trapezoidal spoil heap, mound or earthwork terrace immediately below it, and a smaller mound to the east. The cut feature is up to 12 metres wide, cut into the slope. The large mound is 21 metres long on line of the east to west contour, and up to 12 metres wide in the direction of the slope. It is unclear from the aerial photographs but it is possible that mound forms a contiguous level platform with the bottom of the pit. The smaller mound measures only circa 7 metres by 3. The pit, but not the mound, is marked as an earthwork on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map but its function is not annotated. The proximity of three small pits to the east, possibly quarries or mineral extraction sites, may support the industrial interpretation of this site. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]