MMO1950 - Possible medieval or post-medieval cropmark west of High Bullen (Monument)

Summary

A square mark visible in grass to the west of High Bullen, on aerial photographs of the 1940s, may be a cropmark forming over the remains of a former quarry of medieval or post medieval date, or from the storage of manure.

Full Description

A square cropmark is visible in grass to the west of High Bullen on aerial photographs of the 1940s, on a gentle north facing slope at circa SS 70644673. This feature measures approximately 20 metres by 15 metres and may be forming over the remains of a buried feature such as a former quarry of medieval or post medieval date. This feature has been noted on only two runs of 1940s photographs, from July 1946 and April 1947, and is most apparent on the latter. As spring is not a time of year when strong cropmarks are usually apparent in pasture, it must be considered that this feature is non archaeological in origin, possibly arising from the storage of manure in this area or some other agricultural activity. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]