MMO1943 - Post-medieval or modern quarry north of Sparhanger Cross (Monument)

Summary

A rectangular pit is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark. The feature may be the remains of a small quarry of post-medieval or early modern date.

Full Description

A rectangular pit is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark immediately to the north of Sparhanger Cross, Lynton and Lynmouth parish. The feature is centred on circa SS 7188 4643, an area of rough grazing formerly within the commons of Lyn Down. It measures approximately 17 metres long by 6 metres wide and is orientated northwest to southeast. It is probably the remains of a small quarry of post medieval date, although it is not marked on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance survey map and could therefore date to the early twentieth century. The pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1952 but it has been filled and ploughed by 1972. [1-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]