MMO1935 - World War Two craters north of Cheriton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A row of small circular pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s. The pits are probably impact or bomb craters caused by weapons test firing from the Exmoor Firing Ranges during the Second World War.

Full Description

A row of small circular pits are visible as earthworks to the north of Cheriton Ridge on aerial photographs of the 1940s, centred on circa SS 7374 4614. The pits are approximately 2 to 3 metres in diameter and were probably created by an impact caused by weapons test firing from the Exmoor Firing Ranges during the Second World War. The orientation of these and other similar pits to the south indicate that the direction of fire was probable northwest from a position to the southeast. They are not clearly visible on aerial photographs of the 1950s onwards but are probably obscured by vegetation. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]