MMO1919 - Medieval or post-medieval reclamation on Cheriton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

Evidence of medieval or post-medieval reclamation is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as relict narrow ridge and furrow earthworks.

Full Description

Evidence of abandoned medieval or post-medieval reclamation is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s on the east facing slopes of Cheriton Ridge, Brendon parish. Relict narrow ridge and furrow earthworks can be seen to follow the contours of the combe side above Farley Water, centred on SS 7478 4534. The ridge and furrow is bounded to the north by extant field boundaries, of probable medieval or post-medieval origin, and to the south by a gulley or erosion channel, which may support McDonnells interpretation of this feature as a former field boundary. However, it is the opinion of this authority that it is natural in origin and has not been transcribed. The ridge and furrow is also cut by a small and irregular enclosure bank of probable late post-medieval date (MMO1918). [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]