MMO1890 - Medieval and post-medieval field boundaries west of North Furzehill Farm (Monument)

Summary

Evidence of two possible former field boundaries of medieval and post-medieval date can be seen as levelled earthworks on aerial photographs. They are on slightly different alignments and therefore most likely of different dates.

Full Description

Evidence of two possible former field boundaries to the west of North Furzehill Farm can be seen as levelled earthworks on aerial photographs. On slightly different alignments and therefore most likely of different date. The westernmost boundary, at SS 7235 4516, slightly curved and matching the orientation of an extant hedgerow 70 metres to its northwest, was probably constructed in the medieval period. The eastern boundary is straighter and aligned on an extant and probably post-medieval boundary to the north, and is likely to be similar in date. Neither boundary is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and was therefore probably removed prior to 1889. It is possible their removal coincided with a phase of agricultural improvement that included the construction of the catch-water system immediately to the north which can be seen to cut both earthworks. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]