MMO1883 - Medieval strip field boundaries southeast of Moorlyn Farm (Monument)

Summary

Strip field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1952 as low or levelled earthworks. The curved or sinuous earthworks are probably medieval in date.

Full Description

Three curved and sinuous low or levelled banks visible on aerial photographs immediately to the southeast of Moorlyn Farm, Lynton and Lynmouth parish are likely to be the earthwork remains of medieval strip field boundaries. Two of three curved and sinuous low or levelled banks visible on aerial photographs immediately to the southeast of Moorlyn Farm, Lynton and Lynmouth parish are likely to be the earthwork remains of medieval strip field boundaries. Two of the earthworks, at circa SS 7276 4509 and SS 7284 4506, are on similar alignments to extant curved field boundaries to the southeast. Such sinuous field boundaries are thought to perpetuate the pattern of strip fields laid out during the medieval period. The sinuous boundaries were superseded by a straight boundary at some point before the publication of the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map in 1889. The third, shorter boundary, at SS 7284 4515, completes the boundary of a small enclosure or paddock, possibly constructed to exclude stock from the vicinity of a spring which fed the mill complex at North Furzehill. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]