MMO1869 - Bronze Age cairn or barrow on Ilkerton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A possible cairn or barrow of Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs as low earthwork mound. The mound may be part of a larger cemetery group of barrows, cairns and other prehistoric ritual monuments.

Full Description

A possible cairn or barrow of Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs as low earthwork mound on Ilkerton Ridge, Lynton and Lynmouth parish, centred on circa SS 7162 4545. From the available aerial photographs it appears to be roughly circular or subcircular in shape, measuring up to 12 metres in diameter, similar in size to monuments recorded in a cemetery group of barrows and cairns to the south that extends southwards onto Thornworthy common. It may also be slightly flattened to the top, possibly evidence of robbing or other disturbance. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3] The site is in a similar location to a World War Two mound and ditch recorded as MEM25419. It is therefore possible that these may be the same site. Further investigation is required. [4]