MMO1841 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary east of Bromham Farm (Monument)

Summary

A medieval or post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as a substanial earthwork at the edge of a steep slope above Berry Castle Combe. It may have been constructed to prevent soil slippage.

Full Description

A medieval or post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as a substanial earthwork to the east of Bromham Farm, Porlock. Centred at SS 8626 4543 the curved earthwork follows the line of the 260 metre contour almost exactly, and measures approximately 175 metres long and up to 5 metres wide. It is situated at the edge of a steep slope above Berry Castle Combe, and may have been constructed to prevent soil slippage onto the path below. Part of the boundary is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting that it was no longer in use at the time of publication. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]