MMO1835 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary east of Martinhoe Common (Monument)

Summary

A field boundary is visible as a crop mark on aerial photographs. It divides an extant rectangular field into two narrow strip fields, suggesting a medieval date. It was probably removed in the 20th Century to create a larger field for grazing.

Full Description

A medieval or post-medieval field boundary is visible as a crop mark on aerial photographs in a field to the east of Martinhoe Common. Centred at SS 6753 4821, the cropmark runs in an approximate east to west direction for 210 metres, and appears to mark the location of a removed field boundary such as a hedge. It divides an extant rectangular field into two narrow strip fields, which suggests a medieval date; however, it is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, so was clearly in use into the post-medieval period. It was probably removed during the 20th Century to create a larger field for grazing. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]