MMO1825 - Possible Bronze Age hut circles northwest of Bonhill Top (Monument)

Summary

A pair of possible hut circles dating to the Bronze Age are visible on aerial photographs as slight earthworks. They appear to have been reduced by ploughing.

Full Description

A pair of possible hut circles dating to the Bronze Age are visible on aerial photographs as slight earthworks on the north west of Bonhill Top. The hut circles, which are about 3 metres apart and aligned approximately east to west, are situated on a natural platform betwen the valleys of Crock Wood and Caffyns Heanton Wood. The westernmost hut circle, at SS 6882 4880 measures approximately 19 metres across, with the interior of the surrounding bank measuring 15 metres. The bank, which appears to have been reduced by ploughing measures between 3 and 4 metres wide. No entranceway is apparent. The second circle, at SS 6884 4881 measures approximately 20 metres across, with the interior measuring 13 metres. The bank of this hut circle has also been much reduced by ploughing and measures between 2 and 3.5 metres wide. There is no visible entranceway. The circles are similar in size and position to those recorded under MDE1040. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]