MMO1783 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary or lynchet west of Wilsham Farm (Monument)

A field boundary bank or lynchet is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork..

Full Description

A field boundary bank or lynchet of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as a linear earthwork to the west of Wilsham Farm, Countisbury parish. For much of its length the boundary is clearly the same as that marked on the 1st Edition 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map of 1889 at circa SS 754 484, but at its northern end the earthwork turns roughly 90 degrees eastwards for at least 50 metres along near top of a narrow comb, forming a narrow lynchet probably created by repeated ploughing and not marked on the historic map. Whilst this boundary is obvioulsy integrated into the post-medieval enclosure associated with this farm, it predates the 1st Edition map and its slightly sinuous boundaries may indicate medeival origins. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]