MMO1760 - Post-medieval extractive pits southeast of Neck Wood Gut (Monument)

Summary

Several post medieval extractive pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1976.

Full Description

Several post-medieval extractive pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs to the southeast of Neck Wood Gut. Three pits, centred at approximately SS 6357 4831 are visible. The largest of the three, at SS 6359 4832 measures approximately 30 metres long and is aligned roughly east-west. The two smaller pits, at SS 6354 4831 and SS 6355 4829 measure 7 metres and 18 metres respectively, and follow the same alignment. The pits are similar in form to those seen at Town Farm, Trentishoe (see MDE1759), known as openworks, and may be associated with ironstone working in the area. The larger openwork, at SS 6359 4832 is depicted and annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting that this quarry was still in use around the time the map was published. The two smaller pits are not shown however, and may post date the larger one. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]