MMO1722 - Medieval or post-medieval road-builder's quarry (Monument)

Summary

A possible road-builder's quarry of medieval or post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs dating from 1946.

Full Description

A possible small quarry of medieval or post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs as an earthwork, centred on circa SS 74934764, roughly 100 metres to the southwest of St Brendan's Church, Brendon parish. The excavation into the south facing side of a combe is approximately 15 metres square and may be the remains of workings for road building materials. It is marked, but not annotated, on the First Edition 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map of 1889, and therefore must predate the map's publication. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]