MMO1721 - Possible medieval road or hollow way southwest of St Brendan's Church (Monument)

Summary

The course of a relict road or hollow way of possible medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1952.

Full Description

The course of a relict road or hollow way of possible medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the south-west of St Brendan's Church, between Crookhorn Gate and Straypark Corner, Brendon parish. The relict route appears to diverge from the road at circa SS 7477 4749, circa 80 metres to the north of Crookhorn Gate, and is visible running for roughly 100 metres in a north-easterly direction. This route originally might have connected with the road called Church Hill. It can be seen to be cut by the channels or gutters of a water meadow of probable 19th Century date (MMO1720) and therefore predates this period. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]