MMO1709 - Post-medieval or modern peat cutting south of Farmcombe Plantation (Monument)

Summary

Possible evidence for post-medieval or early 20th Century peat cutting can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s.

Full Description

Possible evidence of peat cutting can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s, on Cloud Allotment, Oare parish, centred on circa SS 79944674. The peat cuttings, subrectangular pits up to 16 metres wide, are probably post-medieval or early 20th Century in date. By 1995 they have been filled and levelled, probably by ploughing following the post-war enclosure of Cloud Allotment. [1-3] A study of the archaeology and history of peat exploitation on Exmoor’s moorlands provides additional background on the practice and sites. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]