MMO1699 - Post-medieval peat cutting on Withycombe Ridge (Monument)

Summary

An area of peat cutting of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as numerous small pits and irregular earthworks.

Full Description

An area of peat cutting of probabley post-medieval date, with possible 20th Century elements, is visible on aerial photographs as numerous small pits and irregular earthworks on Withycombe Ridge, Brendon parish, centred approximately on SS 7752 4519. This group of cuttings is associated with several larger groups on Brendon Common to the south and west, but has been recorded individually as it is over 100 metres distant, along Withycombe Ridge, from its nearest neighbour. The individual pits vary in shape and sizes, including sub-rectangular pits approximately 10 by 6 metres in size, less regularly shaped pits displaying curved boundaries approaching 40 metres across, and narrow, sinuous excavations up to 70 metres long. Due to the great number and complexity of the pits, a representative selection of peat cuttings has been transcribed indicating distribution and form. Peat cutting is known to have continued on Exmoor until very recently and may still occur in places. [1-3] A study of the archaeology and history of peat exploitation on Exmoor’s moorlands provides additional background on the practice and sites. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] SS 7775 4505. Turf pits relating to Badgworthy. [6]