MMO1681 - Post-medieval field system on North Common (Monument)

Summary

A field system of probable medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks. This appears to have been a medieval attempt to enclose common land which was subsequently abandoned.

Full Description

A field system of probable medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks at the southern end of North Common. Situated on a steep south facing slope, the main boundary forms a curved enclosure, centred at SS 8168 4659 and measuring approximately 85 metres in diameter. Several other shorter boundaries are aligned east to west and appear to form narrow rectangular enclosures. The boundaries and enclosures are irregular and appear unfinished in places, suggesting that this was a medieval attempt to enclose common land which was subsequently abandoned. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]