MMO1676 - Post-medieval field boundary on Old Hay Ridge (Monument)

Full Description

A substantial field boundary, possibly a wall, is visible on aerial photographs from the 1940s connecting two post-medieval field boundaries shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. Centred at SS 8117 4509 the boundary runs east-west for approximately 940 metres, connecting two boundaries shown on the 1st Edition and modern Ordnance Survey maps at SS 8070 4512 to the west (Stowey Allotment) and SS 8162 4510 to the east (Black Hill). It is similar in form and structure to both of the existing boundaries, and may have been constructed at the same time but had gone out of use prior to the publication of the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The boundaries are also similar to those laid out to the south in SS 84 SW as part of the Enclosure of Exmoor Royal Forest by the Knight family in the mid 19th Century, and are perhaps associated with them. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]