MMO1672 - Medieval field boundaries on Black Hill (Monument)

Summary

Several field boundaries of possible medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks forming two large rectangular fields. They appear to represent a failed enclosure attempt.

Full Description

Several field boundaries of possible medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks on the summit and northeastern slope of Black Hill, forming two large rectangular fields. Centred at SS 8172 4531, two parallel boundaries are visible, running approximately east to west. The southernmost boundary runs in this direction for approximately 275 metres, before turning 90 degrees to the north at the eastern end and running north to south for approximately 50 metres. The northernmost boundary runs east-west for approximately 230 metres before turning 90 degrees at the western end and running north to south for 20 metres. Between the two boundaries at SS 8172 4530 fragments of a dividing bank are visible, as well as a gully formed by water eroding an existing boundary as it runs downslope. From the surviving banks it is possible to see that this system consisted of two fields, a smaller one to the east measuring 115 metres wide and a larger field to the west measuring 200 metres wide. These fields are similar in size and form to relict field systems to the northeast between Outer Alscott Combe and Inner Alscott Combe (see MMO1241) and appear to represent a failed enclosure attempt. The boundaries are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and the area is shown as open Moorland, suggesting that the boundaries had gone out of use by this time and the area had reverted to Moorland. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]