MMO1666 - Post-medieval field boundaries east of Dryslade Wood (Monument)

Summary

Several post-medieval field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. They are similar is size and form to extant boundaries in the area, and most likely represent part of the original 19th Century enclosure of this area.

Full Description

Probable probable post-medieval field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs to the east of Dryslade Wood. Three linear boundaries are visible, two of which at SS 8114 4657 are parallel to each other. These boundaries run approximately southwest to northeast, while the third boundary, at SS 8128 4659 runs approximately east-west. The boundaries have a similar alignment to extant boundaries in the area, and most likely represent part of the original 19th Century enclosure of this area, removed to create a larger field. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]