MMO1664 - Possible Bronze Age round barrow on North Common (Monument)

Summary

A circular mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs on the summit of North Common. It is possibly the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, but is heavily obscured by vegetation.

Full Description

A circular mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs on the summit of North Common. Centred at SS 81730 47037 the mound measures approximately 20 metres in diameter, but it is not possible to ascertain the height of the mound from aerial photographs. The mound is located at 380 metres above Ordnance Datum on the highest point of North Common. It is possibly the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, but is heavily obscured by vegetation. The area is shown as open moorland on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, and it is probable that this area has not been subjected to agricultural improvement. Further study is required to establish the precise date and level of preservation of this monument. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]