MMO1661 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundaries at Raw Combe (Monument)

Summary

A number of medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1952. It appears to represent a failed enclosure attempt of the Combe.

Full Description

A number of medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs enclosing a valley known as Raw Combe to the east of Hollowcombe Wood. A single continuous boundary surrounds the Combe. At the south western end of the boundary, it turns 90 degrees and runs downslope. Within the enclosed area, at SS 8134 4703, a second, rectangular enclosure is visible. Only three sides of this enclosure are visible, but it appears to measure approximately 40 metres wide, and could be the remains of a stock enclosure. A fourth boundary, at SS 8121 4700 runs approximately southeast to northwest. The area around the Combe is shown as moorland on both the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and modern maps, indicating that it was abandoned prior to the publication of this map. The field system appears to represent a failed enclosure attempt of this area; however further study will be required to establish a precise date. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]