MMO1648 - Post-medieval field system on Yenworthy Common (Monument)

Summary

Several possible field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. They do not appear to follow the same alignment as other fields in the area, and may represent a failed post-medieval attempt at enclosure.

Full Description

Several possible field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, located at the eastern end of Yenworthy Common. The system is centred at circa SS 8079 4817 and covers an area of approximately 4.4 hectares. Four banks are visible, two of which run northwest to southeast, while the other two follow the opposite direction. All the banks appear to form sub rectangular fields measuring between 25 and 40 metres wide. In the centre of these banks, at circa SS 8084 4813, a large sub rectangular ditched enclosure is visible, similar in size and shape to those formed by the banks. It may have been defined by a bank when constructed, but any such feature has now been eroded by water flowing downslope. The boundaries do not appear to follow the same alignment as other extant fields in the area, and probably represent a failed early attempt at enclosure, probably dating to the post medieval period prior to the period of more regular 19th Century enclosure. The system is not shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it had gone out of use by this point. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]