MMO1644 - Post-medieval ditches south and west of Broomstreet Farm (Monument)

Summary

Several ditches are visible on aerial photographs, all with a similar size and form and probably post-medieval but it is not clear whether they represent individual drainage ditches or if they are associated with a nearby water meadow system.

Full Description

Several curvilinear ditches are visible on aerial photographs in fields to the south and west of Broomstreet Farm. There are six curvilinear ditches visible, all running approximately north to south with the longest measuring approximately 150 metres long. Four are located on the east facing slopes and two on the west. They most likely date to the post-medieval period. They are similar in size and form to the gutters of the extensive water meadow system to the north of Broomstreet Farm, and may be either part of the same system, or a failed attempt at creating a new system. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]