MMO1630 - Medieval or post-medieval open cast mine south of Knap Down Lane (Monument)

Full Description

A possible medieval or post-medieval extractive pit or open cast mine, known locally as an openwork, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in fields to the north of Knap Down Lane, Combe Martin. The pit is approximately linear with irregular edges, and measures approximately 140 metres long, although it does not appear to be very deep. It runs in an east to west direction, and appears to be following a mineral seam, similar to other mines in the Combe Martin area. The mine appears to be the result of progressive working of several prospecting pits, which were gradually expanded and developed into one large pit. A small quarry is shown, but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance survey map at the western end of the area, but it does not appear that the mine was being worked at this point.The area is known to have been mined for silver and lead ore from the medieval period onwards and there are several disused silver mines in the area to the south and east of Knap Down. It is possible that this pit was first opened in the medieval period, then reopened in the late 19th Century, during the short lived revival of the silver lead mines in Combe Martin. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]