MMO1629 - Post-medieval earthworks north of No Man's Land copse (Monument)

Summary

Three banked field boundaries and an associated square enclosure of possible post-medieval date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs.

Full Description

Three probably post-medieval banked field boundaries and an associated square enclosure of uncertain function are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, to the north of the copse known as No Man's Land, centred on circa SS 9024 4611, Selworthy parish. All three field boundaries are aligned west to east and appear to be associated with the extant, irregularly shaped enclosing field boundary. Aspect of this field's morphology, such as the curvilinear and dogleg shaped sides, may support an interpretation as medieval in origin. However, the very regular cropmarks recorded here are interpreted as post-medieval in date. The function of the associated square, possibly bank defined enclosure, centred on SS 9022 4602 is unclear. An interpretation as a stock enclosure is possible but its topographic location, on the top of a 70 metre high spur, may support a less functional interpretation, perhaps as an enclosure bank surrounding a tree clump to be viewed from Holnicote House to the northeast. A similar, although more elaborate bank has been noted at a Holnicote Estate farm at Cloutsham. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]