MMO1617 - Medieval ridge and furrow west of The Kennels (Monument)

Summary

Possible ridge and furrow, potentially of medieval date, is visible as slight earthworks and parchmarks on aerial photographs of 1962.

Full Description

Possible ridge and furrow, potentially of medieval date, is visible as slight earthworks and parchmarks on aerial photographs of 1962, to the southeast of Holnicote House, Selworthy parish. Centred on SS 9123 4610, immediately to the west of building marked on the current Ordnance Survey map as The Kennels, the ridge and furrow covers an area of approximately 6000 square metres or just over half a hectare. Further similar earthworks may be visible 90 metres to the east, crossing under the line of the driveway to The Kennels, but these are less clear and have not been transcribed. The earthworks follow the course of an extant field boundary, but it is unclear from the aerial photographic evidence alone whether this boundary predates the Holnicote estate or is a later post-medieval addition. On 1970 photography this area appears to be in use as parking and the ground surface is deeply rutted and disturbed, probably negatively affecting the condition of the earthworks. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]