MMO1489 - World War Two army camp east of Camp Reservoir (Monument)

Summary

The site of a Second World War army camp, visible as an area of heavily used ground, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. The features are still just visible in 1947, less distinct in 1950 and no longer visible in 1979.

Full Description

SS 9578 4689 Site of a Second World War army camp, visible as an area of heavily used ground, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located on the south side of Hill Road, 140 metres eastsoutheast of the Camp Reservoir, within the wartime military training site and firing range on Minehead's North Hill; the area consists of at least four dirt access roads/tracks to/from Hill Road, which lead to an area of heavily trodden and damaged moorland overlooking Woodcombe. A row of at least eleven rectangular earth patches, about 11 metres by 5 metres and aligned southeast to northwest (SS 9583 4686 to SS 9575 4690), intersected by an access road through the middle, represent the former site of structures or large tents. Opposite this row are five rectangular features of various sizes and aligned southeas to northwest (SS 9573 4690, SS 9574 4688, SS 9577 4688, SS 9578 4687 and SS 9580 4686) which may represent the bases for temporary wooden buildings or Nissen huts. Between the individual features are heavily trodden areas of bare earth, being the paths between and around the camp. The features are still just visible in 1947, less distinct in 1950 and no longer visible in 1979. [1-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]