MMO1459 - Medieval or post-medieval trackway east of Henstey Wood (Monument)

Summary

A possibly medieval and/or post-medieval trackway is visible as an earthwork and levelled earthwork on aerial photographs. The trackway is defined by a ditch and joins up with a track marked on historic mapping.

Full Description

A possibly medieval and/or post-medieval trackway is visible as an earthwork and on aerial photographs. The trackway is located to the east of Henstey wood and is centred at SS 9992 4322. It is defined by a ditch that measures about 3 metres to 7 metres wide. The trackway joins up with a track at SS 997 64325 that passes through Henstey Wood and which is marked on the Ordnance Survey Map (1904) [3]. The track possibly extended southeast towards the A39 Minehead-Taunton road at ST 0026 4314. Part of the track between SS 9994 4322 and ST 0004 4316 has subsequently been levelled on aerial photographs taken in 1993. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]