MMO134 - Bronze Age round barrow on Molland Common (Monument)

Summary

A prehistoric round barrow is visible as a turf and heather-covered flat-topped earthwork mound, which has suffered damage in various forms. It is also clearly visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards.

Full Description

Tumulus [O.E.] [1] Good condition. Approx. 45 feet in diameter, 1 foot 6 inches in height. [2] Sited at SS 8209 3032 on Molland Common. Visited by Grinsell 26 October 1959. On heath with a slight dip in top. [3] A round barrow 16.0 metres diameter and 0.7 metres high, heather covered. Ordnance Survey 1:2500 survey revised. [4] Bronze Age round barrow 16 metres in diameter by 0.7 metres high. Slight depression on top. In good condition. Adjacent to ridgeway. [5] SS 8208 3032. A turf and heather covered flat topped barrow 0.9 metres maximum height and 18 metres in diameter. It has been mutilated southeast of the centre where there is a slight amorphous hollow, possibly an attempt at excavation or robbing. On the outer rim in the east a length some 6 metres by 2 metres has been disturbed by constructing a crude pen or shelter, now much collapsed and overgrown. [6] The probable barrow can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. [7,8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]