MMO1018 - Post-medieval leat west of Hartford (Monument)

Summary

Possible post-medieval leats west of Hartford and adjacent to the River Haddeo, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1952. They appear to be partially ploughed by 1964.

Full Description

A possible post-medieval leat is visible, west of Hartford and adjacent to the River Haddeo, on aerial photographs. It is visible for 250 metres from SS 9565 2928 to SS 9590 2922. Another possible leat, measuring 100 metres long, is visible centred at SS 9559 2934. These features appear partially ploughed level on 1964 photographs. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]