MMO1015 - Post-medieval water meadow west of Upton Farm (Monument)

Summary

The possible remains of a post-medieval field gutter system, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The earthworks had been ploughed by 1970.

Full Description

The possible remains of a post-medieval water meadow, known locally as a catch water irrigation system, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. Three roughly parallel ditches, or field gutters, measuring up to 220 metres, extend along the contour on a slope above the River Haddeo. They are centred at SS 9750 2934. Two buildings, no longer extant, but which are marked on the 1962 and 1891 Ordnance Survey maps, are also visible adjacent to the water meadow. The meadow was visible apparently ploughed level, on 1970 aerial photographs. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]