MEM25540 - Prospecting pit or quarry at Embercombe Head, Wilmersham Common (Monument)

Summary

Small quarry or prospecting pit comprising a narrow trench with spoil heaps on both sides. It probably represents a prospecting pit for stone and may be related to two larger quarries (MSO10469 and MSO10470), which are located a short distance to the north.

Full Description

Small quarry or prospecting pit comprising a NW-SE aligned pit (approx. 6.8m long by 2m wide) with stony banks representing spoil heaps on its SW and NE sides. The pit is approximately 0.2m deep and the spoil heaps are up to 0.5m high. The total dimensions of the feature are 9.8m NW-SE by 8.6m NE-SW. [1] The feature is not plotted by historic mapping, although it probably represents a prospecting pit for stone. It may be related to two larger quarries (MSO10469 and MSO10470), which are located a short distance to the north. These quarries are both annotated on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1888 as ‘Old Quarry'. [2]