MEM25505 - Lower East Lyn Farm, Lynton (Monument)

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. It is also known as East Lyn Manor.

Full Description

East Lyn, with West Lyn, was Lina in Domesday. Both were included in the manor of Lynton (Lintona). This was held by William Capra. Before the conquest it was held by Algar. [1] Lower East Lyn farmhouse clearly derives its name from the East Lyn river where the OE hlynn refers to “a torrent.” The Domesday Book has the name “Line” (Lynton was “Lintone”) which, in later records of 1242 and 1282 had become the Lyn. The farmhouse is believed to have been the former Popham Manor House. [2] The site is depicted on the Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth Parish. It is labelled "East Lyn" with Higher East Lyn to the northeast. [3] It is separately labelled "Lower East Lyn" and "Remains of a Manor House" on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [4] The site is labelled "Lower East Lyn" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [5] The farmstead is discussed in detail in the 2015 Exmoor Farmsteads Conservation Area Character Appraisal. This states that the site was known as "East Lyn Manor" in 2015 and had been out of agricultural use for some time. [6]