MEM25380 - Coronation Playing Field, Parracombe (Monument)

Summary

The conveyance relating to the playing field dates to 12 May 1937, the same day as the Coronation of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth. The field may have been levelled in the 1970s.

Full Description

The Coronation Playing Field in Parracombe is a recreation ground. It is the principal public space and one of the few areas of level ground within the Conservation Area, and contains a small car park. [1] "Coronation Playing Field (Recn Gd)", "The Pavilion" and "Play Area" are shown on the 2022 MasterMap data. The main field appears to have been landscaped to form a level area, with a slope shown on the southeastern and southwestern sides. [2] The playing field is not depicted on the 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3] A number of documents relating to the playing field are held at the North Devon Record Office. This includes a conveyance dating to the 12 May 1937 and an Order of the Charity Commission vesting the Coronation Playing Field in the Official Trustee of Charity Lands. A further plan dating to around 1975 includes proposals to level the playing field. [4] The Coronation of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth was on 12 May 1937. [5]