MEM25242 - Early 20th Century signpost at Holly Tree triangle (Monument)

Summary

A striped signpost is shown on historic photographs in this location. It was replaced with a new signpost to the northeast at some time after 1955.

Full Description

SS 8535 3841. At Holly Tree triangle, Exford, photographs dating to 1938, 1940, 1947 and 1955 show a signpost located to the southwest of the extant post (MEM23447). It has a long, tall post and an early type of finial with a flat base. The post is striped black and white, and the fingers include the road number B3223. It is likely the signpost was moved and replaced after 1955 to update this road number; this apparently occurred before 1964, when the installation of Sheldon Wells type signposts ceased. [1] The site is shown as part of The Green on the 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. No signpost is marked here. [2] The location of the signpost has been estimated using the photographs provided by [1] and using the 2022 MasterMap data [3]. [4]