MEM25210 - Post-medieval limestone quarries and lime kiln at Stiles Farm (Monument)

The quarries and lime kiln are visible on historic mapping.

Full Description

Holley records a limekiln at Stiles Farm, surviving as a mound, at ST 0128 3951, associated with limestone quarry. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2] The Tithe Map for Carhampton records a lime kiln and rock in this location. [3] The site is shown to have expanded by the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. It is labelled "Quarries", with the limekiln depicted and labelled "L.K." (limekiln). [4] The quarry is not shown on the 2022 MasterMap data. Part of the site is now occupied by large buildings, presumably part of Stiles Farm to the south. [5]