MEM25208 - Post-medieval mill pond in Broadfield Wood (Monument)

The mill pond was noted during field investigation and is visible on historic mapping.

Full Description

The remains of a post medieval mill pond lie in Broadfield Wood, 200 metres northwest of Leigh Mill, at ST 0239 3561. The pond itself is silted up and overgrown, but is depicted on the 1st edition OS map as 24 by 16 metres [1]. At its eastern end lies the remains of a stone and earthern dam. The stone portion is 6 metres long, 1.6 metres high with retaining butresses on the downstream side. The earthern part is 4 metres long, 1.7 metres high and 1.2 metres wide. The gap between the two sections may have held a sluice. The pond fed the leat for Leigh Mill (MSO11515). [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]