MEM25202 - All Saints Churchyard, Monksilver (Monument)

The churchyard has been in use since medieval times.

Full Description

Graveyard in use since at least medieval times. [1] The graveyard for All Saints Church is depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map as a rectangular parcel orientated northeast to southwest, with the church approximately in the centre at ST 0728 3742. An empty plot centred at ST 0727 3745 abuts the northwestern side to the north, which may or may not be part of the graveyard. [2] The arrangement shown on the 1st Edition map is repeated on the 2nd Edition map. [3] The 2022 MasterMap data shows the churchyard with the northwestern parcel incorporated. [4]