MEM25189 - Medieval or post-medieval fish trap on Culver Cliff Sand [Marine] (Monument)

Summary

The slight remains of a possible medieval or post-medieval fish trap visible on the beach below the mean low water line were noted on aerial photographs taken in 2015.

Full Description

The slight remains of a possible medieval or post medieval fish trap visible at SS 95979 48107 on the beach below the mean low water line on Over Cliff Sand which is visible on aerial photographs taken in 2015 as part of the Historic England Reconnaissance Recording programme. It appears as a shingle V shaped weir facing northwest. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]